Oral Advocacy Results

List of Oral Advocacy National Champions


2019 Patrick Henry College (Keeley Wright & Michael Patton) Runner-up: Colorado Christian University (Courtney Reanier & Jason Request)

2018 Patrick Henry College (Caleb Engle & Chris Baldacci) Runner-up: University of Chicago (Henry Filosa & Rebecca Lin)

2017 Patrick Henry College (Thomas Siu & Meridian Paulton) Runner-up: United States Air Force Academy (Kevin Kim & Colleen Slein)

2016 Patrick Henry College (Caleb Engle & Chris Baldacci) Runner-up: Patrick Henry College (Ashlyn Olson & Jacob Van Ness)

2015 Morehouse College (Emanuel Waddell & Rodje Malcome) Runner-up: Patrick Henry College (Claire Rossell & Ben Williamson)

2014 Patrick Henry College (Kayla Griesemer & Blake Meadows) Runner-up: California State University, Long Beach (Ashely Hall and Kyle Maury)

2013 Patrick Henry College (Andrew Ferguson & Katie Tipton) Runner-up: The College of Wooster (Alexi Ehrlich and Amanda Collins)

2012 Patrick Henry College (Andrew Ferguson & J.C. Cartee) Runner-up: The College of New Jersey (Andrew Wallach and Olaniyi Solebo)

2011 Patrick Henry College (Alex Harris and Brett Harris) Runner-up: The College of Wooster (Rachel Shonebarger and Willem Daniel)

2010 Patrick Henry College (Rachel Heflin and Jenna Lorence) Runner-up: Baylor University (Erik Baumann and Ray Panneton)

2009 Patrick Henry College (Rachel Heflin and Aidan Grano) Runner-up: Patrick Henry College (Brianna Edelblut and Joseph Alma)

2008 The College of Wooster (Katharine McCarthy and Drew Glassroth) Runner-up: Patrick Henry College (Will Glaser and Rebecca Reis)

2007 Armstrong Atlantic State University (Adam Morrison and Brian Dotson) Runner-up: The College of Wooster (James Owens and Michael McMaster)

2006 Patrick Henry College (Brian Wright and Rachel Williams) Runner-up: Patrick Henry College (Zachary Gappa and Benjamin Mills)

2005 Patrick Henry College (Peter Kamakawiwoole and Sara Wilson) Runner-up: College of the Holy Cross (Elizabeth Letak and Erin Robert)

2004 University of Texas at Arlington (Andrew Stublefield and Mark Melton) Runner-up: College of the Holy Cross (Elizabeth Letak and Erin Robert)

2003 California State University - Long Beach (Thomas Hartnett and Ja'Nene Hall) Runner-up: Patrick Henry College (Rayel Papke and Matthew du Mee)

2002 Howard Payne University (Rob Welker and Lorianna Anderson) Runner-up: University of North Texas (Leiza Dolghih and Joshua Godbey)

2001 Hardin Simmons College (Marta DeLeon and Sarah Horn) Runner-up: Fitchburg State College (Beckett Augat and Michael O'Connell)